Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia, the Willoughby Residents Association is committed to the following guidelines regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of our members’ personal information.

We will collect the name, physical address, telephone number, and email address of each member.

We will do so only for these purposes:

  • to maintain an accurate and verifiable count of members
  • to facilitate on-going communication with our members, including newsletters, event notification, and petitions
  • to solicit donations
  • to facilitate membership renewals

Additional personal information may also be collected by Paypal if membership fees or donations are made through Paypal.

We will not collect personal information from our members for any commercial purposes, neither will we share, rent, or sell our membership list to any third party for any purpose.

Collection of personal information may be made either on a written form or through the organization’s website. The membership list will be securely retained, accessible only to members of the Membership Committee of the Willoughby Residents Association. Personal information collected in paper format will be destroyed by shredding; personal information collected in electronic format will be destroyed by deletion.

With the exception of membership renewal notices, the Willoughby Residents Association will require express consent from each member to utilize personal information for any communication from our organization. This consent will be obtained with each new or renewed membership.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website may use tracking software to better understand how it is being used. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through third party organisations, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such sponsored links or adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Shortened URL’s – URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks like this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.